top of page

2021-2022

July 2021

1.jpg

Our 2nd annual Jazz Camp was attended by over 50 students in the Band program.  This unique learning experience is unlike anything that is offered in the regional area. 

Students were treated to "live" masterclasses by professional musicians located all over the country, in addition to performing Jazz tunes as a part of the week's finale.

August 2021

The Pride of the Red, White and Blue performed at halftime for the first time in two years, with a special halftime production, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Pace High School!

That evening was also our Band Senior Recognition Night.  THANK YOU to all 52 of our Class of 2022 Seniors!

2.jpg

October 2021

3.png

On October 9th, The Pride of the Red White and Blue received Straight Superior Ratings at their annual Florida Bandmasters Association District 1 Marching Music Performance Assessment (MPA), held at Fort Walton Beach High School.

4.jpeg

On October 23rd, The Pride of the Red White and Blue performed at the inaugural South Alabama Marching Championships held at The University of South Alabama.

The band received Superior ratings in all captions, Best in Class Winds, Best in Class Percussion, Best in Class Color Guard, and was crowned the Overall Grand Champion with a score of 94.35!

5.jpeg

On October 30th, The Pride of the Red White and Blue performed at the inaugural Tiger Invitational, held at Pensacola High School.

The band received Superior ratings in all captions, Best in Class Band, Best in Class Percussion, Best in Class Color Guard, Best in Class Drum Major, Overall Best Percussion, Overall Best Color Guard, and the first ever "Tiger King Award" (Overall Grand Champion) with a score of 97.0!

AND... the band also received a special Fan Favorite award!

November 2021

Two days after our final marching band competition of the season, the Pace Band program held their annual Fall Concert. 

This concert featured all students in Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Bands, as well as our Jazz 1 and Jazz 2 ensembles.

Special thank you to the Avalon Middle School Jazz Ensemble and their director, Mr. Philley for performing on the concert as well!

6.jpg

Congratulations to the following students who were selected for the 2022 Santa Rosa All-County Band:

Katelyn Badtke, Flute

Makara Gadow, Flute
Jake Henley, Oboe
Anna Michulka, Bassoon
Teresa Baltimore, Clarinet
Liberty Moench, Clarinet
Keliana Brinson, Clarinet
Ashleigh Brewer, Contra Bass Clarinet
Nicolas Salazar, Alto Sax
Ainsley Parnell, Tenor Sax
Bailey Godwin, Bari Sax
​Emory Carroll, Percussion
Emma Deaton, Percussion
Gavin Fisher, Percussion

Devin Snodgrass, Trumpet
Grace Cavnar, Trumpet
Izzy Bolling, Trumpet
Chance Szot, Trumpet
Reagan Moench, Trumpet
Elaina Rowell, Trumpet
Anna Brennan, French Horn
Wyatt VandenLangenberg, French Horn
McKenzie Baker, French Horn
Hadyn Lopez, Trombone
Sarah Mulcahy, Euphonium
Thao Phetvorasack, Tuba

Congratulations to the following students who were selected to attend the Florida State University Tri-State Honor Band Festival on December 2-5th:

Grace Cavnar, Trumpet
Hadyn Lopez, Trombone

December 2021

7.jpg

​The Pride of the Red White and Blue performed in the annual Pensacola Christmas Parade on Saturday, December 11th.

January 2022

The Santa Rosa All-County High School Honor Band performed under the direction of Dr. Colin McKenzie from The University of Southern Mississippi.  Twenty six students from Pace HS were members this year (the most of any high school).

The Santa Rosa All-County Middle School Honor Band was directed by composer Tyler Arcari of Excelcia Music Publishing.

8.jpg

February 2022

9.jpg

Congratulations to the Varsity Winterguard and Indoor Percussion ensembles for winning 1st place in their classes & JV Winterguard earning 3rd place in their class at the first Gulf Coast Guard and Percussion Circuit show of the season.

Congratulations to all students who performed at our annual District 1 Solo and Ensemble Contest at Escambia High School on February 12th.  Many of our students qualified for State Solo & Ensemble in late March!

​For the first time, both of our Jazz Ensembles attended their annual Jazz Music Performance Assessment (MPA) on Friday, February 18th. Congratulations to both Jazz Ensemble I & Jazz Ensemble II for both earning Straight Superior ratings - the only band program to achieve this feat!

Congratulations to Varsity Winterguard for winning 1st place at WGI Gulfport regional on Saturday February 19th!

March 2022

10.jpg

Congratulations to all students in the Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band for earning straight superior ratings at their District 1 Concert Music Performance Assessment on March 3rd!

Congratulations to the Indoor Percussion for winning 1st place at the WGI Hattiesburg regional on Saturday, March 12th!

11.jpg
12.jpg

Congratulations to the Varsity Winter Guard for being a finalist at the WGI Orlando regional competition on Sunday, March 20th.


Congratulations to the Varsity Winter Guard for winning 1st place in their class at the Florida Federation of Color Guards Circuit in Daytona Beach, FL on Sunday, March 27th

Congratulations to Jazz Ensemble 1 for earning Straight Superiors at the Florida Bandmasters Association State Jazz MPA.  This was Pace HS's first appearance at State Jazz MPA in over 20 years!

13.jpg

April 2022

14.jpg

Congratulations to both the Varsity Winter Guard and the Indoor Percussion for placing first in their class at the Gulf Coast Guard and Percussion Circuit on April 2nd!

Congratulations to the Varsity Winter Guard for their 24th place finish out of 100 performing groups in their class at the Winter Guard International World Championships in Dayton, OH.

Congratulations to the Indoor Percussion for making Pace High Band history by placing 4th in their class at the Winter Guard International World Percussion Championships in Dayton, OH!

15.jpg
16.jpg

May 2022

Congratulations to our 2021-2022 Band Award Recipients
 

  • John Philip Sousa Band Award  -  Gavin Fisher

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award  -  Anna Brennan

  • ​Highest Honors Wind Ensemble  -  Hadyn Lopez

  • Highest Honors Symphonic Band  -  Jeremy Smith

  • Highest Honors Color Guard  -  Marina Bremke, Leah Sallee, Kelly Spaeth

  • Highest Honors Percussion  -  Gavin Fisher

  • Spirit Award  -  Lillie Magee

  • Most Improved Wind Ensemble  -  McKenzie Baker

  • Most Improved Symphonic band  -  Alondra Salazar

  • ​Most Improved Jazz Ensemble  1 -  Devin Snodgrass

  • ​Most Improved Jazz Ensemble  2 -  Joe Cavnar

  • Most Improved Color Guard  -  Annabelle Avila

  • Most Improved Percussion  -  Rosella Johnson

Congratulations to Jazz Ensemble 1 member Anna Brennan for winning 3rd place in the Piano Solo Division and to JE1 for earning overall 3rd place at the National Jazz Festival for the second year in a row!

17.jpeg
bottom of page